Last Updated: May 16, 2014

 

Welcome to the Gus's BBQ, Inc. website, a member of the Bicos Hospitality family of restaurants (collectively, “Bicos” or “we” “our” or “us”). We respect your privacy and are committed to letting you know how we will collect and use your personal information.  Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our websites, and not to information that you may submit to us offline, or to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to our Terms of Use (“Terms”) located at /TermsOfUse.html. Your use of our website is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms. This Privacy Policy is a legal agreement between you and Bicos that states the material terms and conditions that govern your use of our website. You agree to this Privacy Policy by accessing or using our website. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS POLICY, DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.

BICOS MAY PERIODICALLY AND IN ITS SOLE DISCRETION MODIFY THIS POLICY. IF BICOS MATERIALLY CHANGES THIS POLICY, A NOTICE WILL BE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE, ALONG WITH THE UPDATED POLICY, AND THE “LAST UPDATED” DATE ABOVE WILL BE MODIFIED. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THE WEBSITE MEANS THAT YOU ACCEPT THE UPDATED POLICY. UNLESS WE PROVIDE YOU WITH SPECIFIC NOTICE, NO CHANGES TO OUR POLICY WILL APPLY RETROACTIVELY.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

As a general matter, you can browse the website without submitting your personal information to us. However, there are a number of situations in which you may supply us with your personal information. “Personal information” is any information that can individually identify you, as well as information you supply to us.  For example, you may set up an account with us, and if you do, we collect information such as your name, email address, ZIP code and phone number. If you place an online order with us, we ask for your credit card information and other identifying information. We also collect information about your transaction history with us.  We may also collect personal information about you if you sign up for newsletters, request customer service, participate in social media accounts involving our restaurants or website content, submit a job application, or volunteer other personal information to us.

When you interact with any Bicos page or account on a social media platform, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Tumblr, LinkedIn, YouTube, or Pinterest, we may collect the personal information that you make available to us on that page or account, including your account ID or “handle.” However, we will comply with the privacy policies of these social media platforms and we will only collect and store such personal information that we are permitted to collect. With your consent, we also may share information about your activities, including what you view on the website, with that social network’s users.

We automatically receive and store information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and software and hardware attributes, which may disclose the location of your computer other device.

Our servers may also keep a log of other non-personal information that does not identify you individually. This may include demographic data, information about your computer, mobile device, tablet, or other device, reading history, traffic data, and search terms and search results.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Our website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years old. If you are under 13 years old, you should not use this website, and under no circumstances should you send information about yourself to us without providing us with consent from your parents or legal guardian. If we become aware that we have received personal information from a visitor under the age of 13 and we do not have parental consent or legal guardian consent, we will delete the information from our records.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy, we do not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you’ve requested. We have business partners and third party agents who perform functions on our behalf, and they may have access to your information if necessary to perform their functions. They are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. If you choose to connect with a social media site or other website through plugins or links on our website, we may share information about your use of our website with these third parties, which you consent to by your use of the plugins or links from these sites. Any activities you engage in involving linked websites or plugins are subject to privacy and other policies of use issued by the operator of the linked websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those sites.

We use information that we learn from you for the following general purposes: to customize the advertising and content you see, improve our services and operations, fulfill your requests for products and services, improve our services, contact you, conduct research, send you receipts by email, text, or other medium, provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients, perform statistical and marketing analyses, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or are illegal. We may combine information from one portion of the website, from our affiliated websites, or from offline sources into a single customer record.

We share personal information about you with our member restaurants in order for them to fulfill your order. Your user profile information such as your login information is stored and maintained. Your personal information, such as name, email address, telephone number, and billing address, is shared with restaurants as needed to fulfill your order.

We may also use or disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the website or our users; and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, or the users of the website or the public.

We may disclose or share non-personal information (or any other information, other than your personal information) in any other manner that we deem appropriate or necessary.

COOKIES

Like many websites, we use cookies to track use of our website, to monitor traffic, improve the website, and make it easier or more relevant for your use. Specifically, our website uses Google Analytics, which uses cookies to collect information about your use of the website (including your IP address). Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to prepare reports and perform other services for us. Google will provide this information to third parties, insofar as is legally permitted. Google may not connect your IP address with other data by Google. By using our website with cookies enabled, you declare that you agree to the processing of data obtained about you by Google in the manner described above, and for the purpose as stated.

We may also use web beacons (or flash cookies) and web storage to store data about your use of the website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you disable your cookies, some features of the website may not work properly. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information provided by the Interactive Advertising Bureau at www.allaboutcookies.org.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs. We have physical, electronic, and procedural to protect personal information about you.

While we use reasonable efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, we are not liable for disclosure of any information due to errors in transmission or the unauthorized acts of third parties. No data storage system or transmission method is guaranteed to be 100% secure, and as a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you may supply. You are entirely responsible for the security and confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

HOW TO OPT-OUT OF SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Opt-Out

You always may opt-out of receiving future e-mail messages and newsletters from us, and may cancel your account with us at any time. To remove your personal information from our database, to not receive future communications, to cancel your account, or to no longer receive services from us, send an e-mail to info@bicosgroup.com with the word “remove” in the subject line. Please also contact us at the email address listed above if you would like to correct or update your personal information or account information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Bicos who are California residents to request certain information regarding Bicos’ disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@bicoshospitality.com.

QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS

If you have questions or comments, please contact us. Thank you for visiting our website. We hope you enjoy your visit.

PRIVACY POLICY

SIGN UP

CONTACT US

808 Fair Oaks Ave.

South Pasadena

CA 91030

626-799-3251

info@gussbbq.com

HOURS

Mon-Thurs: 11am-10pm

Friday: 11am-11pm

Sat: 8:30am-11pm

Sun: 8:30am-10pm

FOLLOW US

© 2016 Gus's BBQ, Inc. | All Rights Reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms Of Use | Website by: Dream Fish, Inc.

TERMS OF USE